Governor Profiles

abi-aspin-150x176Mrs Abigail (Abi) Aspin – Chair of Standards Committee

  • Term of Office: 23/06/2013 – 22/06/2017
  • Member of the Standards Committee
  • Parent Governor elected by the parents

I have a son who has only recently started his ‘school life’ and is lucky enough to attend Kempsford School, a small village school that not only allows him to learn academically but to receive a well-rounded education in a caring environment. I wanted to be part of this and to offer the school my skills learnt during a career in Financial Services Management. I became a Parent Governor in June 2013 and I’m now Chair of the Standards Committee. I enjoy seeing what goes on behind the scenes and what a valuable contribution all the Governors make in helping the school serve the children as best it can. I hope to still be a Governor when my daughter starts at Kempsford in 2017.

adrian-burt-150x155Mr Adrian Burt – Chair of Resources Committee, Vice-Chair of Governors

  • Term of Office: 30/04/2013 – 29/04/2017
  • Member of the Ethos and Resources Committees
  • Foundation governor appointed by the Gloucestershire Diocesan Board of Education

I am a Foundation Governor, promoting the Christian ethics that infuse the school at all levels. I also bring over 20 years of private sector experience to the Governing Body, from the Private Banking and Wealth Management arenas. I am a keen sportsman, and an active member of Kempsford’s vibrant community.

adoherty-150x150Mr Andrew Doherty – Chair of Governors, Chair of Ethos Committee

  • Term of Office: 01/12/2014 – 31/11/2018
  • Ex-officio Member of the Ethos, Resources and Standards Committees
  • Local Authority governor appointed by the Full Governing Body

I became a governor at Kempsford in 2006 initially chairing the Staffing and Finance Committee and becoming Chair of Governors in late 2012. Both my daughters attended Kempsford before moving onto Farmor’s School.

I have long-standing family connections to primary education and when my eldest daughter started at Kempsford I wanted to become more involved in the school. My background is in technology and financial services, having been a director of a local financial services software company for most of the last decade, I try to apply that experience and expertise in my role as a governor.

A child’s first experience of school instils a love of learning and establishes the key skills that they will use throughout their life; primary education is vital and it is a privilege to be part of that at Kempsford School.

claire-huish-150x176Mrs Claire Huish

  • Term of Office: 30/06/2015 – 29/06/2019
  • Member of the Resources Committee
  • Co-opted governor appointed by the Full School Governing Body

As the Chair of the Kempsford Pre-School Management committee I became a Kempsford Primary School Governor in 2015 with the aim of being a representative of the Pre-School on the Governing body, and facilitating an ever closer working relationship.  I feel that the Pre-School and Primary school are an important part of our community and that it is important that they are supported from within the community to ensure their success.

I am also a parent with two children at the Primary School, one in Reception and my eldest in Year 2 and so have a keen interest in helping the school to thrive.  As a HR professional I hope to provide advice and support to the Governors and the Leadership team on any people related issues, and also from my experience with the Pre-School to share learning and resources for the mutual benefit of the School and the Pre-School.

darren-jeffrey-150x176Mr Darren Jeffrey

  • Term of Office: 30/04/2013 – 29/04/2017
  • Member of the Standards Committee
  • Parent governor elected by the parents

I became a parent governor in May 2013 and I’m a member of the standards committee. My oldest son is in year 2 and my youngest will start in Sept 2014. I decided to become a parent governor as I’m committed to helping the school to get the very best out of the children, whilst still maintaining the school’s values, ethos and being a focal point for the community. As a serving member of the RAF I’m also keen to ensure the provision of high quality pastoral care for the service children.

lynn-hayler-150x176Rev’d Lynn Hayler

  • Term of Office: Started 30/06/2015 (no term length applies)
  • Member of the Ethos Committee
  • Ex-officio foundation governor appointed by the Gloucestershire Diocesan Board of Education

Recently ordained Priest and working as Curate in the South Cotswold Team Ministry, focusing mainly in the Ampney and surrounding villages, I am delighted to have been invited to become a Foundation Governor of Kempsford Primary School.  I am married with a daughter at university and we are really enjoying living in this beautiful area of the country.  Our spaniel is particularly appreciating long rural walks!  I relish the opportunity to support the school as a Governor in its Christian ethos which is at the heart of all that it does.  I hope that I will quickly become a familiar face and look forward to getting to know you all.

Mr Martin Burgess – Co-opted Governor

  • Term of Office: 08/12/2015 – 07/12/2019
  • Member of the Resources Committee
  • Co-opted governor appointed by the Full Governing Body

Having spent most of my youth growing up in Filkins, it is really nice to be back in a village community. I am currently a sports lecturer and course leader at Abingdon and Witney college and have been working at the college since 2011. I graduated in 2010 with a BSc in Sport Science from the University of Gloucestershire, and then gained my MSc and certificate in education in 2011/12. I have a range of experience within the sport industry, most notable was working with Swindon Town FC 1st team and community coaching. I’m hoping to use my skills and experiences within sport and FE for my role as school governor.

rosemary-andrews-150x176Mrs Rosemary Andrews

  • Term of Office: 01/10/2012 – 30/09/2016
  • Member of the Ethos and Standards Committees
  • Foundation Governor appointed by the Gloucestershire Diocesan Board of Education

Having travelled extensively with my husband, we settled in Kempsford on his retirement from the Army. I have worked in many educational settings, including several primary schools in Wiltshire. As a member of the local church I was invited to become a foundation governor in May 2011. I hope my past experiences help me to be an effective member of the Standards Committee

ruth-gray-150x176Mrs Ruth Gray

  • Term of Office: 2015-2019
  • Member of the Standards Committee
  • Parent governor elected by the parents

Community life is very important to me.  I hope to use my experience of village life, my involvement in the school as a parent and my previous professional experience as a solicitor to assist and support the school, its staff and the Governing body.

I will have 2 children at the school when my son joins the Reception class and my daughter will be in Year 2.  We have lived in Kempsford since 2002.  Since then, I have been actively involved in the community as a member of the village hall committee and vice-chair of Kempsford pre-school.   I am now involved in the school as the secretary of the Friends of Kempsford School and, in a voluntary capacity, teaching French.

Co-Opted Governor [VACANCY]

  • Term of Office: 
  • Appointed by the Kempsford School Governing Body

Staff Governors

richard-mendum-150x176Mr Richard Mendum – Head teacher

  • Term of Office: Ex-officio role (no term length applies)
  • Ex-officio Member of the Ethos, Resources and Standards Committees

Mrs Andrea Mills

  • Term of Office: 16/10/2016 – 16/10/2020
  • Member of the Standards Committee
  • Staff governor elected by school staff

Previous Governors

Details of governors who have stepped down in the last 12 months.

  • Mr Tony Williams – Co-opted Governor
  • Mrs Elizabeth White (née Oakey) – Staff Governor